Click Link To Scroll
[…] Powers of Attorney Reading Pa – Granting of Authority
Pa Powers of Attorney are designed to allow an individual the ability to grant authority to another in order to allow the Pa Agent to act on behalf of the Principal.
They can be drafted to be effective now (current powers) or effective in the future occurrence of a specific event (springing powers).
Pennsylvania law (20 Pa.C.S. § 5602(h) and (i)) allows the Principal under the Power of Attorney to grant the Agent the power to authorize “my admission to a medical, nursing, residential or similar facility and to enter into agreements for my care and the power to authorize medical and surgical procedures.”
While Powers of Attorney can be drafted to provide for a wide variety of situations, this article is limited to the impact that the Privacy Rules have on General Durable Powers of Attorney that are presently effective.